Chat about Relx accounts information. See how Relx is performing financially.

Relx Accounts Summary


Date of Accounts 20252024202320222021
StandardIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRS
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement31-12-202531-12-202431-12-202331-12-202231-12-2021
Revenue9,434.009,590.009,161.008,553.007,244.00
Operating Profit / Loss2,861.003,027.002,682.002,323.001,855.00
Net Interest-298.00-286.00-315.00-201.00-142.00
Pre Tax Profit2,557.002,750.002,295.002,113.001,797.00
Post Tax Profit1,944.002,078.001,788.001,632.001,471.00
Profit for the Period1,944.002,078.001,788.001,632.001,471.00
Equity Holders of Parent Company1,934.002,065.001,781.001,634.001,471.00
Minority Interests10.0013.007.00-2.00n/a
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)112.60p103.60p94.10p85.20p76.30p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)112.00p103.10p93.60p84.70p75.80p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)128.50p120.10p114.00p102.20p87.60p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)112.60p103.60p94.10p85.20p76.30p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)112.00p103.10p94.10p84.70p75.80p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)128.50p120.10p114.00p102.20p87.60p
      
Dividend per Share67.50p63.00p58.80p54.60p49.80p
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet31-12-202531-12-202431-12-202331-12-202231-12-2021
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets11,380.0011,002.0011,261.0011,912.0010,670.00
Property, Plant and Equipment171.00159.00212.00271.00292.00
Investments261.00295.0097.00286.00212.00
Investment Propertiesn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Financial Assets39.0062.0047.0011.0052.00
Other Non-Current Assets286.00279.00426.00280.00275.00
Total Non-Current Assets12,137.0011,797.0012,043.0012,760.0011,501.00
      
Current Assets     
Inventories331.00311.00318.00309.00253.00
Trade and Other Receivables2,511.002,468.002,323.002,405.001,960.00
Cash at Bank and in Hand119.00131.00155.00334.00113.00
Current Asset Investmentsn/an/an/a21.00n/a
Other Current Assets35.0050.0034.00n/a31.00
Total Current Assets2,996.002,960.002,830.003,069.002,357.00
      
Other Assetsn/an/a44.00n/an/a
Total Assets15,133.0014,757.0014,917.0015,829.0013,858.00
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings1,412.001,571.003,971.00870.00232.00
Other Current Liabilities4,306.004,422.001,505.004,317.003,516.00
Total Current Liabilities5,718.005,993.005,476.005,187.003,748.00
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings5,132.005,696.005,184.005,860.005,935.00
Provisions475.00411.007.00605.00614.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities304.00267.00797.00423.00337.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities5,911.006,374.005,988.006,888.006,886.00
      
Net Assets3,504.002,390.003,439.003,754.003,224.00
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital272.00264.00275.00279.00286.00
Share Premium Account1,605.001,647.001,558.001,517.001,491.00
Other Reserves1,604.00455.001,627.001,980.00-626.00
Retained Earningsn/an/an/an/a2,081.00
Shareholders Funds3,481.002,366.003,460.003,776.003,232.00
      
Minority Interests / Other Equity23.0024.00-21.00-22.00-8.00
Total Equity3,504.002,390.003,439.003,754.003,224.00
      
 31-12-202531-12-202431-12-202331-12-202231-12-2021
Operating Margin30.33%31.56%29.28%27.16%25.61%
Return on Capital Employed-333.14%-325.05%194.78%-281.17%-291.58%
Dividend Cover1.901.911.941.871.76
Dividend Yield2.201.701.902.402.10
PE Ratio23.5030.2027.3022.4027.40
PEG3.406.002.301.303.00
Dividend per Share Growth7.14%7.14%7.69%9.64%5.96%
Net Asset Value per Share-448.95p-490.90p-431.23p-449.76p-410.50p