Chat about Tesco accounts information. See how Tesco is performing financially.

Tesco Accounts Summary


Date of Accounts 20262025202420232022
StandardIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRS
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement28-02-202622-02-202524-02-202425-02-202326-02-2022
Revenue73.7169.9268,187.0065,322.0061,344.00
Operating Profit / Loss2.982.712,821.001,410.002,560.00
Net Interest-0.58-0.49-538.00-536.00-542.00
Pre Tax Profit2.402.212,289.00882.002,033.00
Post Tax Profit1.791.601,764.00658.001,523.00
Profit for the Period1.791.631,192.00736.001,483.00
Equity Holders of Parent Company1.791.631,188.00737.001,481.00
Minority Interestsn/a0.004.00-1.002.00
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)27.50p23.41p24.80p8.89p19.86p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)27.10p23.13p24.53p8.81p19.64p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)29.50p27.70p23.67p20.71p22.11p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)27.50p23.79p16.74p9.94p19.34p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)27.10p23.51p16.56p9.85p19.12p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)29.50p27.70p23.67p20.71p22.11p
      
Dividend per Share14.50p13.70p12.10p10.90p10.90p
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet28-02-202622-02-202524-02-202425-02-202326-02-2022
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets5.095.095,066.005,375.005,360.00
Property, Plant and Equipment23.5022.8322,699.0022,362.0022,780.00
Investments1.101.041,648.001,432.001,339.00
Investment Properties0.020.0224.0024.0022.00
Other Financial Assets0.610.66781.003,029.00942.00
Other Non-Current Assets0.660.38215.001,177.006,719.00
Total Non-Current Assets30.9930.0330,433.0033,399.0037,162.00
      
Current Assets     
Inventories2.842.772,635.002,510.002,339.00
Trade and Other Receivables1.321.211,349.001,235.001,263.00
Cash at Bank and in Hand2.522.252,340.002,465.002,345.00
Current Asset Investments0.220.152,334.001,981.002,302.00
Other Current Assets1.482.42165.004,278.003,572.00
Total Current Assets8.378.818,823.0012,469.0011,821.00
      
Other Assets0.110.057,783.00n/a368.00
Total Assets39.4738.8947,039.0045,868.0049,351.00
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings2.482.482,120.002,365.001,272.00
Other Current Liabilities11.8511.3411,230.0015,245.0014,853.00
Total Current Liabilities14.3313.8213,350.0017,610.0016,125.00
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings12.6012.1912,721.0012,713.0014,085.00
Provisions0.210.21444.00313.001,120.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.891.011,737.003,007.002,363.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities13.6913.4114,902.0016,033.0017,568.00
      
Net Assets11.4611.6611,665.0012,225.0015,644.00
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital0.400.43445.00463.00484.00
Share Premium Account5.175.175,165.005,165.005,165.00
Other Reserves3.173.143,131.003,139.003,079.00
Retained Earnings2.732.942,930.003,469.006,932.00
Shareholders Funds11.4611.6711,671.0012,236.0015,660.00
      
Minority Interests / Other Equity-0.01n/a-6.00-11.00-16.00
Total Equity11.4611.6611,665.0012,225.0015,644.00
      
 28-02-202622-02-202524-02-202425-02-202326-02-2022
Operating Margin4.05%3.88%4.14%2.16%4.17%
Return on Capital Employed13.78%12.62%12.92%6.38%9.62%
Dividend Cover2.032.021.961.902.03
Dividend Yield3.003.704.304.403.80
PE Ratio16.3013.5011.8011.9013.00
PEG2.700.800.80n/a0.10
Dividend per Share Growth5.84%13.22%11.01%n/a%19.13%
Net Asset Value per Share0.10p0.10p103.35p107.28p161.06p