Chat about Thungela Resources accounts information. See how Thungela Resources is performing financially.

Thungela Resources Accounts Summary


Date of Accounts 20252024202320222021
StandardIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRS
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement31-12-202531-12-202431-12-202331-12-202231-12-2021
Revenue29,599.0035,554.0030,634.003,100.371,777.01
Operating Profit / Loss-10,666.004,104.006,506.001,471.84507.71
Net Interest-1,088.00-1,157.00370.002.99n/a
Pre Tax Profit-7,996.004,998.007,202.001,474.83507.71
Post Tax Profit-7,107.003,544.004,970.001,112.10469.10
Profit for the Period-7,107.003,544.004,970.001,112.10469.10
Equity Holders of Parent Company-7,085.003,592.005,162.001,037.75434.69
Minority Interests-22.00-48.00-192.0074.3434.42
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)-5,464.00 USX-2,676.00 USX3,766.00 USX776.30 USX0.42 USX
Earnings per Share (Diluted)-5,378.00 USX2,642.00 USX3,766.00 USX762.80 USX0.42 USX
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)-5,464.00 USX-2,676.00 USX3,766.00 USX776.30 USX0.42 USX
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)-5,464.00 USX-2,676.00 USX3,766.00 USX776.30 USX0.42 USX
Earnings per Share (Diluted)-5,378.00 USX2,642.00 USX3,766.00 USX762.80 USX0.42 USX
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)-5,464.00 USX-2,676.00 USX3,766.00 USX776.30 USX0.42 USX
      
Dividend per Share0.23 USD0.75 USD1.15 USD5.75 USD1.04 USD
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet31-12-202531-12-202431-12-202331-12-202231-12-2021
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets134.00300.00313.005.017.98
Property, Plant and Equipment12,121.0019,722.0019,477.00650.95714.54
Investments1,765.001,688.002,499.0077.524.26
Investment Propertiesn/an/a78.00n/an/a
Other Financial Assetsn/an/an/a46.1221.84
Other Non-Current Assets9,896.007,590.004,477.00245.27259.57
Total Non-Current Assets23,916.0029,300.0026,844.001,024.861,008.18
      
Current Assets     
Inventories3,079.003,444.004,011.00194.32172.14
Trade and Other Receivables4,088.004,977.004,284.00299.76292.09
Cash at Bank and in Hand6,071.0010,103.0010,959.00934.58590.67
Current Asset Investments66.0018.0024.001.892.10
Other Current Assets565.00235.00364.0023.2150.10
Total Current Assets13,869.0018,777.0019,642.001,453.761,107.10
      
Other Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Total Assets37,785.0048,077.0046,486.002,478.622,115.28
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings37.0031.00100.005.566.22
Other Current Liabilities8,002.008,167.008,587.00321.20281.88
Total Current Liabilities8,039.008,198.008,687.00326.76288.10
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings49.0019.0032.003.796.22
Provisions495.001,567.0012,772.00525.35541.51
Other Non-Current Liabilities13,024.0012,189.00399.0024.7430.36
Total Non-Current Liabilities13,568.0013,775.0013,203.00553.88578.09
      
Net Assets16,178.0026,104.0024,596.001,597.981,249.09
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital11,323.0011,323.0011,323.00691.69678.90
Share Premium Accountn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Reserves1,865.002,788.003,600.00213.62236.17
Retained Earnings2,824.0011,449.009,686.00699.63205.48
Shareholders Funds16,012.0025,560.0024,609.001,604.951,120.55
      
Minority Interests / Other Equity166.00544.00-13.00-6.96128.53
Total Equity16,178.0026,104.0024,596.001,597.981,249.09
      
 31-12-202531-12-202431-12-202331-12-202231-12-2021
Operating Margin-36.04%11.54%21.24%47.47%28.57%
Return on Capital Employed-41.55%22.45%18.37%69.18%28.28%
Dividend Cover-13.66-2.0634.741.270.34
Dividend Yield70.80172.4012.8033.700.20
PE Ration/an/a0.202.301,217.70
PEGn/an/an/an/an/a
Dividend per Share Growth-69.23%1,099.25%-82.25%49,625.88%n/a%
Net Asset Value per Share124.64 USD200.46 USD188.64 USD12.38 USD9.64 USD