Chat about IMI accounts information. See how IMI is performing financially.

IMI Accounts Summary


Date of Accounts 20252024202420232022
StandardIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRS
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement31-12-202531-12-202430-11-202431-12-202331-12-2022
Revenue2,304.002,210.002,210.002,196.002,049.00
Operating Profit / Loss422.40356.20345.20318.60298.20
Net Interest-15.80-14.80-14.80-16.20-12.80
Pre Tax Profit418.50330.40330.40302.40285.40
Post Tax Profit309.90248.50248.50237.30226.30
Profit for the Period309.90248.50248.50237.30226.30
Equity Holders of Parent Company309.90248.50248.50237.30226.30
Minority Interestsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)114.57p96.00p104.60p91.50p87.60p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)114.11p95.60p104.16p91.20p87.20p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)121.94p122.50p133.47p116.80p105.50p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)114.57p96.00p104.60p91.50p87.60p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)114.11p95.60p104.60p91.20p87.20p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)121.94p122.50p133.47p116.80p105.50p
      
Dividend per Share23.20p31.10pn/ap28.30p25.70p
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet31-12-202531-12-202430-11-202431-12-202331-12-2022
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets872.10924.90924.90957.701,014.10
Property, Plant and Equipment405.50388.80388.80400.00406.20
Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Investment Propertiesn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Financial Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Non-Current Assets39.8027.4027.4026.7055.30
Total Non-Current Assets1,317.401,341.101,341.101,384.401,475.60
      
Current Assets     
Inventories396.50447.80447.80437.30417.70
Trade and Other Receivables562.30540.20540.20523.90483.90
Cash at Bank and in Hand112.40147.80147.80106.50133.00
Current Asset Investments2.502.20n/a1.702.00
Other Current Assets26.0011.4011.4016.6017.60
Total Current Assets1,099.701,149.401,147.201,086.001,054.20
      
Other Assets63.00n/an/an/an/a
Total Assets2,480.102,490.502,490.502,470.402,529.80
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings159.90238.20238.20138.70269.70
Other Current Liabilities573.50605.70109.80582.90549.40
Total Current Liabilities733.40843.90348.00721.60819.10
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings483.80457.30457.30606.40675.30
Provisions48.7042.20n/a46.3074.50
Other Non-Current Liabilities61.0062.0062.0065.9055.30
Total Non-Current Liabilities593.50561.50519.30718.60805.10
      
Net Assets1,109.101,085.101,085.101,030.20905.60
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital74.2077.1077.1078.6078.60
Share Premium Account19.6018.3018.3017.0016.40
Other Reserves140.70160.20160.20188.60221.40
Retained Earnings874.60829.50829.50746.00589.20
Shareholders Funds1,109.101,085.101,085.101,030.20905.60
      
Minority Interests / Other Equityn/an/an/an/an/a
Total Equity1,109.101,085.101,085.101,030.20905.60
      
 31-12-202531-12-202430-11-202431-12-202331-12-2022
Operating Margin18.33%16.12%15.62%14.51%14.55%
Return on Capital Employed46.73%38.45%43.95%36.88%32.73%
Dividend Cover3.873.943.944.134.11
Dividend Yield1.301.701.901.702.00
PE Ratio20.4014.9013.6014.4012.20
PEGn/a3.001.001.300.80
Dividend per Share Growth1.36%9.89%19.74%10.12%8.44%
Net Asset Value per Share96.95p64.86p65.53p29.66p-44.38p