Chat about Burberry accounts information. See how Burberry is performing financially.

Burberry Accounts Summary


Date of Accounts 20262025202420232022
StandardIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRS
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement28-03-202629-03-202530-03-202431-03-202301-04-2022
Revenue2,420.002,461.002,968.003,094.002,826.00
Operating Profit / Loss115.00-3.00418.00657.00543.00
Net Interest-66.00-63.00-35.00-23.00-31.00
Pre Tax Profit49.00-66.00383.00634.00511.00
Post Tax Profit20.00-75.00271.00492.00397.00
Profit for the Period20.00-75.00271.00492.00397.00
Equity Holders of Parent Company21.00-75.00270.00490.00396.00
Minority Interests-1.00n/a1.002.001.00
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)5.90p-20.90p74.10p126.90p98.20p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)5.90p-20.90p74.10p126.30p97.70p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)15.30p-14.80p73.90p123.10p94.50p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)5.90p-20.90p74.10p126.90p98.20p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)5.90p-20.90p74.10p126.30p97.70p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)15.30p-14.80p73.90p123.10p94.50p
      
Dividend per Sharen/ap61.00p61.00p61.00p47.00p
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet28-03-202629-03-202530-03-202431-03-202301-04-2022
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets214.00229.00267.00248.00240.00
Property, Plant and Equipment1,103.001,142.001,419.001,326.001,202.00
Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Investment Propertiesn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Financial Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Non-Current Assets293.00281.00260.00249.00220.00
Total Non-Current Assets1,610.001,652.001,946.001,823.001,662.00
      
Current Assets     
Inventories401.00424.00507.00447.00426.00
Trade and Other Receivables323.00309.00340.00383.00369.00
Cash at Bank and in Hand671.00813.00441.001,026.001,222.00
Current Asset Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Current Assets86.00229.00136.007.0018.00
Total Current Assets1,481.001,775.001,424.001,863.002,035.00
      
Other Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Total Assets3,091.003,427.003,370.003,686.003,697.00
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings261.00620.00308.00286.00254.00
Other Current Liabilities531.00491.00549.00543.00550.00
Total Current Liabilities792.001,111.00857.00829.00804.00
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings1,262.001,304.001,258.001,200.001,147.00
Provisions38.0034.0038.0041.0037.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities53.0057.0063.0077.0092.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,353.001,395.001,359.001,318.001,276.00
      
Net Assets946.00921.001,154.001,539.001,617.00
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capitaln/an/an/an/an/a
Share Premium Account231.00231.00231.00230.00227.00
Other Reserves205.00217.00241.00277.00263.00
Retained Earnings504.00466.00675.001,026.001,123.00
Shareholders Funds940.00914.001,147.001,533.001,613.00
      
Minority Interests / Other Equity6.007.007.006.004.00
Total Equity946.00921.001,154.001,539.001,617.00
      
 28-03-202629-03-202530-03-202431-03-202301-04-2022
Operating Margin4.75%-0.12%14.08%21.23%19.21%
Return on Capital Employed5.02%-0.11%16.78%23.31%19.25%
Dividend Covern/an/a1.212.022.01
Dividend Yieldn/an/a5.002.402.80
PE Ratio67.70n/a16.4021.0017.70
PEGn/an/an/a0.700.40
Dividend per Share Growthn/a%n/a%n/a%29.79%10.59%
Net Asset Value per Share202.76p191.69p245.70p357.61p381.44p