Chat about British Land accounts information. See how British Land is performing financially.

British Land Accounts Summary


Date of Accounts 20262025202420232022
StandardIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRS
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement30-03-202630-03-202531-03-202430-03-202330-03-2022
Revenue523.00454.00575.00418.00412.00
Operating Profit / Loss595.00487.00134.00-629.00845.00
Net Interest-117.00-103.00-96.0028.005.00
Pre Tax Profit450.00342.0015.00-1,034.00963.00
Post Tax Profit454.00338.001.00-1,039.00965.00
Profit for the Period454.00338.001.00-1,039.00965.00
Equity Holders of Parent Company454.00338.00-1.00-1,039.00963.00
Minority Interestsn/an/a2.00n/a2.00
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)45.40p35.10p-0.10p-112.00p103.80p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)45.30p35.00p-0.10p-112.00p103.50p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)28.90p28.50p28.60p28.40p27.00p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)45.40p35.10p-0.10p-112.00p103.80p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)45.30p35.00p-0.10p-112.00p103.50p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)28.90p28.50p28.60p28.40p27.00p
      
Dividend per Share23.12p22.80p22.80p22.64p21.92p
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet30-03-202630-03-202531-03-202430-03-202330-03-2022
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Property, Plant and Equipment14.0016.0019.0022.0027.00
Investments2,648.002,510.002,483.005,677.007,032.00
Investment Properties6,398.006,130.005,229.002,264.002,562.00
Other Financial Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Non-Current Assets42.0073.0079.00144.0097.00
Total Non-Current Assets9,102.008,729.007,810.008,107.009,718.00
      
Current Assets     
Inventoriesn/an/an/an/an/a
Trade and Other Receivables34.0036.0034.0034.0060.00
Cash at Bank and in Hand176.0057.0088.00125.00111.00
Current Asset Investmentsn/a22.00n/an/an/a
Other Current Assets48.0031.0042.0024.0021.00
Total Current Assets258.00146.00164.00183.00192.00
      
Other Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Total Assets9,360.008,875.007,974.008,290.009,910.00
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings802.00574.00270.00402.00189.00
Other Current Liabilities3.008.008.00282.00278.00
Total Current Liabilities805.00582.00278.00684.00467.00
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings2,475.002,417.002,202.001,865.002,427.00
Provisions1.003.005.004.00n/a
Other Non-Current Liabilities147.00163.00177.00212.00248.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities2,623.002,583.002,384.002,081.002,675.00
      
Net Assets5,932.005,710.005,312.005,525.006,768.00
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital253.00253.00235.00234.00234.00
Share Premium Account1,591.001,589.001,310.001,308.001,307.00
Other Reserves221.00226.00226.00228.00218.00
Retained Earnings3,867.003,642.003,528.003,742.004,994.00
Shareholders Funds5,932.005,710.005,299.005,512.006,753.00
      
Minority Interests / Other Equityn/an/a13.0013.0015.00
Total Equity5,932.005,710.005,312.005,525.006,768.00
      
 30-03-202630-03-202531-03-202430-03-202330-03-2022
Operating Margin113.77%107.27%23.30%-150.48%205.10%
Return on Capital Employedn/a%n/a%n/a%n/a%n/a%
Dividend Cover1.251.251.251.251.23
Dividend Yield6.506.205.805.804.10
PE Ratio12.3013.0013.8013.7019.60
PEG12.30n/a13.802.70n/a
Dividend per Share Growth1.40%n/a%0.71%3.28%45.74%
Net Asset Value per Share579.07p557.40p518.55p539.34p660.68p