0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

The following shares are companies that have fallen in price today (21st July 2018), frequently referred to as the share losers, or share fallers list. See also Share Risers.
Share Price Change
Montanaro Uk Smaller Companies Investment Trust PlcMontanaro Uk Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (MTU.L)115.50-79.88%0.00
Servoca PlcServoca Plc (SVCA.L)8.50-37.04%0.00
Mysale Group PlcMysale Group Plc (MYSL.L)49.50-13.88%0.50
Porta Communications PlcPorta Communications Plc (PTCM.L)1.60-13.51%0.00
Silence Therapeutics PlcSilence Therapeutics Plc (SLN.L)145.00-6.37%-2.00
Trifast PlcTrifast Plc (TRI.L)225.00-6.25%0.00
Carr's Group PlcCarr's Group Plc (CARR.L)151.50-6.05%0.00
Velocys PlcVelocys Plc (VLS.L)10.60-6.03%0.075
(JUST.L)121.60-5.59%0.00
Iqe PlcIqe Plc (IQE.L)105.50-5.38%0.00
Euromoney Institutional Investor PlcEuromoney Institutional Investor Plc (ERM.L)1,340.00-5.23%0.00
Mulberry Group PlcMulberry Group Plc (MUL.L)572.00-4.75%11.00
Frontera ResourcesFrontera Resources (FRR.L)0.305-4.69%0.00
Igas Energy PlcIgas Energy Plc (IGAS.L)99.00-4.66%0.80
Real Good Food PlcReal Good Food Plc (RGD.L)10.50-4.55%0.00
Hays PlcHays Plc (HAS.L)196.30-4.34%0.00
Afc Energy PlcAfc Energy Plc (AFC.L)9.00-4.32%-0.41
Tiso Blackstar Group SeTiso Blackstar Group Se (TBGR.L)22.50-4.26%0.00
Westminster Group PlcWestminster Group Plc (WSG.L)9.10-4.21%0.00
Solo OilSolo Oil (SOLO.L)2.30-4.17%0.00

Share Fallers FAQ
  • Q. Why are share fallers important?
  • A. The 'fallers' or 'losers' in a day show which companies are losing value. This can often be because of general market movement, or negative news - but is often a good place to look to get an idea of what the stock mnarket is doing today.
  • Q. Should I buy shares in the fallers list?
  • A. There's no right or wrong answer to this; some investors like to find a share that is falling, and buy it in the hope it will 'bounce back' if it is oversold - particularly if a share is simply following the general market movement.
  • Q. If a share is in the fallers list, does that mean it is in trouble?
  • A. No, at least not necessarily. Shares rise and fall every day, sometimes seemingly without reason. A better indicator might be the last few years profit and loss - which gives a better long-term outlook for a company listed on the stock exchange.