Chat about Pennon accounts information. See how Pennon is performing financially.

Pennon Accounts Summary


Date of Accounts 20262025202420232022
StandardIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRS
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement30-03-202630-03-202531-03-202430-03-202330-03-2022
Revenue1,291.401,047.80907.80797.20792.30
Operating Profit / Loss304.80110.90140.40109.40221.40
Net Interest-191.40-184.40-150.20-118.20-93.70
Pre Tax Profit114.40-72.70-9.10-8.50127.70
Post Tax Profit92.60-56.80-8.500.4015.60
Profit for the Period92.60-56.80-8.500.4015.60
Equity Holders of Parent Company91.50-57.90-9.500.1015.40
Minority Interests1.101.101.000.300.20
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)17.51p-14.53p-2.06pn/ap3.48p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)17.42p-14.53p-2.06pn/ap3.48p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)25.54p-9.30p3.62p5.18p35.61p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)17.51p-14.53p-2.06pn/ap3.48p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)17.42p-14.53p-2.06pn/ap3.48p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)25.54p-9.30p3.62p5.18p35.61p
      
Dividend per Share29.29p34.12p44.37p42.73p38.53p
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet30-03-202630-03-202531-03-202430-03-202330-03-2022
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets247.40242.10240.20178.80177.80
Property, Plant and Equipment6,297.505,849.405,374.304,476.904,264.00
Investments2.801.801.000.30n/a
Investment Properties6.307.90n/an/an/a
Other Financial Assets21.4023.0018.3034.5014.80
Other Non-Current Assets27.6022.8035.3052.5075.90
Total Non-Current Assets6,603.006,147.005,669.104,743.004,532.50
      
Current Assets     
Inventories15.3012.8013.2010.007.70
Trade and Other Receivables452.40391.80355.40238.00272.40
Cash at Bank and in Hand332.70417.90134.00165.40519.00
Current Asset Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Current Assets76.6078.1066.8029.105.60
Total Current Assets877.00900.60569.40442.50804.70
      
Other Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Total Assets7,480.007,047.606,238.505,185.505,337.20
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings151.20257.70240.80127.30242.70
Other Current Liabilities429.00338.30351.90228.20172.50
Total Current Liabilities580.20596.00592.70355.50415.20
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings4,746.004,296.903,775.503,040.102,997.80
Provisions552.30531.10549.50507.00512.40
Other Non-Current Liabilities189.90172.90158.20157.70137.20
Total Non-Current Liabilities5,488.205,000.904,483.203,704.803,647.40
      
Net Assets1,411.601,450.701,162.601,125.201,274.60
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital288.10288.10174.60159.50161.70
Share Premium Account755.10755.00398.20237.60235.50
Other Reserves157.10157.10157.10157.10154.70
Retained Earnings207.70248.00431.30570.60722.60
Shareholders Funds1,408.001,448.201,161.201,124.801,274.50
      
Minority Interests / Other Equity3.602.501.400.400.10
Total Equity1,411.601,450.701,162.601,125.201,274.60
      
 30-03-202630-03-202531-03-202430-03-202330-03-2022
Operating Margin23.60%10.58%15.47%13.72%27.94%
Return on Capital Employed4.62%1.77%2.57%2.37%4.57%
Dividend Cover0.97-0.330.110.171.30
Dividend Yield5.507.006.804.903.60
PE Ratio18.80n/a127.30120.0021.50
PEGn/an/an/an/a4.30
Dividend per Share Growth-7.22%-9.48%3.84%10.90%77.23%
Net Asset Value per Share246.66p256.07p195.43p200.52p232.38p