Chat about Morgan Sindall Group accounts information. See how Morgan Sindall Group is performing financially.

Morgan Sindall Group Accounts Summary


Date of Accounts 20252024202320222021
StandardIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRS
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement31-12-202531-12-202431-12-202331-12-202231-12-2021
Revenue5,018.604,546.204,117.703,612.203,212.80
Operating Profit / Loss223.70158.80147.2083.80124.40
Net Interest6.909.903.30-3.00-3.60
Pre Tax Profit231.80171.90143.9085.30126.20
Post Tax Profit174.90131.70117.7060.9097.90
Profit for the Period174.90131.70117.7060.9097.90
Equity Holders of Parent Company174.90131.70117.7060.9097.90
Minority Interestsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)372.10p281.40p254.20p132.70p212.40p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)354.80p271.50p250.40p130.40p204.40p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)370.00p278.80p247.70p237.90p226.00p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)372.10p281.40p254.20p132.70p212.40p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)354.80p271.50p250.40p130.40p204.40p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)370.00p278.80p247.70p237.90p226.00p
      
Dividend per Share158.00p131.50p114.00p101.00p92.00p
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet31-12-202531-12-202431-12-202331-12-202231-12-2021
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets218.30218.10218.60221.20221.90
Property, Plant and Equipment102.2095.1086.0074.8066.60
Investments132.70111.90106.6084.0094.10
Investment Propertiesn/a0.600.800.800.80
Other Financial Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Non-Current Assets4.20n/an/an/an/a
Total Non-Current Assets457.40425.70412.00380.80383.40
      
Current Assets     
Inventories603.30476.00344.70333.90288.50
Trade and Other Receivables553.40453.50461.60353.00328.30
Cash at Bank and in Hand590.50544.20541.30431.70468.60
Current Asset Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Current Assets243.70231.20270.60295.00238.80
Total Current Assets1,990.901,704.901,618.201,413.601,324.20
      
Other Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Total Assets2,448.302,130.602,030.201,794.401,707.60
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings84.1074.4099.7093.10123.60
Other Current Liabilities1,534.001,325.801,261.401,098.101,003.30
Total Current Liabilities1,618.101,400.201,361.101,191.201,126.90
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings48.8044.1044.7040.9039.80
Provisions17.7022.5028.1028.6033.90
Other Non-Current Liabilities14.9016.6028.2037.5032.80
Total Non-Current Liabilities81.4083.20101.00107.00106.50
      
Net Assets748.80647.20568.10496.20474.20
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital2.402.402.402.402.30
Share Premium Account65.9065.7056.0055.9045.80
Other Reserves1.200.901.301.10-1.00
Retained Earnings679.30578.20508.40436.80427.10
Shareholders Funds748.80647.20568.10496.20474.20
      
Minority Interests / Other Equityn/an/an/an/an/a
Total Equity748.80647.20568.10496.20474.20
      
 31-12-202531-12-202431-12-202331-12-202231-12-2021
Operating Margin4.46%3.49%3.57%2.32%3.87%
Return on Capital Employed33.02%28.42%26.93%20.18%28.87%
Dividend Cover2.342.122.172.362.46
Dividend Yield3.403.405.106.603.70
PE Ratio12.6014.008.906.4011.20
PEGn/an/an/an/an/a
Dividend per Share Growthn/a%-16.77%-13.31%-11.40%-8.91%
Net Asset Value per Share1,104.67p893.52p727.77p572.64p525.37p