Chat about Kier accounts information. See how Kier is performing financially.

Kier Accounts Summary


Date of Accounts 20262025202420232022
StandardIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRS
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement29-06-202629-06-202529-06-202429-06-202329-06-2022
Revenue4,393.004,087.803,905.103,380.703,143.90
Operating Profit / Loss118.70113.70101.5080.4045.10
Net Interest-34.90-35.60-35.00-29.60n/a
Pre Tax Profit83.8078.1068.1051.9015.90
Post Tax Profit61.8056.4051.3041.0012.70
Profit for the Period61.8056.4043.0041.0012.70
Equity Holders of Parent Company61.7056.4042.7041.1012.70
Minority Interests0.10n/a0.30-0.10n/a
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)14.10p12.80p11.80p9.50p2.90p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)13.50p12.10p11.30p9.30p2.80p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)23.50p21.60p20.60p19.20p16.80p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)14.10p12.80p9.90p9.50p2.90p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)13.50p12.10p9.50p9.30p2.80p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)23.50p21.60p20.60p19.20p16.80p
      
Dividend per Share7.80p7.20p5.15pn/apn/ap
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet29-06-202629-06-202529-06-202429-06-202329-06-2022
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets583.10608.40638.20645.00669.10
Property, Plant and Equipment130.70124.50122.70135.20113.30
Investments158.70145.8091.7078.6082.30
Investment Properties107.60100.60104.9098.4060.40
Other Financial Assetsn/an/an/a9.708.50
Other Non-Current Assets301.10297.80320.20326.60367.80
Total Non-Current Assets1,281.201,277.101,277.701,293.501,301.40
      
Current Assets     
Inventories64.6065.6074.0072.9056.80
Trade and Other Receivables255.90202.80237.30189.20202.90
Cash at Bank and in Hand1,899.601,689.401,563.101,389.50297.70
Current Asset Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Current Assets432.80317.60311.60372.60380.00
Total Current Assets2,652.902,275.402,186.002,024.20937.40
      
Other Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Total Assets3,934.103,552.503,463.703,317.702,238.80
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings1,454.701,262.201,202.401,048.8066.40
Other Current Liabilities1,508.701,326.801,293.501,203.701,155.20
Total Current Liabilities2,963.402,589.002,495.902,252.501,221.60
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings390.50374.20372.90465.50398.20
Provisions26.6026.1021.9025.0025.80
Other Non-Current Liabilities42.2046.0052.9061.7038.60
Total Non-Current Liabilities459.30446.30447.70552.20462.60
      
Net Assets511.40517.20520.10513.00554.60
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital4.504.504.504.504.50
Share Premium Account3.603.603.20684.30684.30
Other Reserves350.60350.60350.40364.10361.30
Retained Earnings152.70158.60162.10-539.50-494.90
Shareholders Funds511.40517.30520.20513.40555.20
      
Minority Interests / Other Equityn/a-0.10-0.10-0.40-0.60
Total Equity511.40517.20520.10513.00554.60
      
 29-06-202629-06-202529-06-202429-06-202329-06-2022
Operating Margin2.70%2.78%2.60%2.38%1.43%
Return on Capital Employedn/a%n/a%n/a%n/a%n/a%
Dividend Cover3.013.004.00n/an/a
Dividend Yield3.603.403.90n/an/a
PE Ratio9.309.706.403.904.00
PEG1.001.900.900.30n/a
Dividend per Share Growth8.33%39.81%n/a%n/a%n/a%
Net Asset Value per Share-16.47p-20.95p-27.13p-30.33p-26.31p